Mountain Gorillas are known as the largest living primates, that make their homes in central and East Africa. They usually function in a well-developed social structure and often exhibit behaviors and emotions similar to the human experience such as laughter and sadness. Although, gorillas face poaching, disease and habitat destruction remain threats for gorillas, and WWF is working to designate new protected areas where populations can thrive.
Below are certain facts you should know before heading out for your gorilla trekking safari as follows;
What do gorillas eat?
Gorillas have a vegetarian diet and feed on stems, bamboo shoots, and fruits. Then the western lowland gorillas’ appetite it’s on termites and ants and break open termite nests to eat the larvae.
Do gorillas live alone?
Gorillas live in groups that range from a couple of individuals to more than 40 members. A group can be led by a dominant male who holds the position for years.
How closely related to gorillas are humans?
They are intelligent animals and share 98% of their DNA with humans. Gorillas are our closest cousins after chimpanzees and bonobos.
What threats do gorillas face?
Gorillas usually face poaching, diseases like Ebola, and habitat destruction threaten the four gorilla subspecies. Some gorillas live outside of protected areas. WWF works to designate new gorilla sanctuaries, like in Congo.
How big are gorillas?
Adult male gorillas weigh up to 440 pounds and can access a height of six feet when standing on two legs. Mature male gorillas are famously known as silverbacks for the white hair that develops on their back at about 14 years of age.
How often do gorillas give birth?
Females have a gestation period of 8.5 months and nurture their young for years. Females give birth to one baby every four to six years. Their population growth makes it harder for gorillas to recover from any population decline.
Does wildlife crime affect gorillas?
The illegal trade of gorillas and other primates become a problem across central Africa. The WWF works with partners to monitor this trade and advocates for more effectively.
Gorillas are very important in their ecological niche, are very selective, and do not complete all the vegetation in the area they feed from. Due to their feeding habit -allows them for quick replenishment to occur.
Mountain gorillas’ food?
An adult mountain gorilla can consume about 18 kilograms of food daily. Gorillas are afraid of water and therefore do not consume it separately.
Where to see mountain gorillas in the world?
Mountain gorillas can only be seen in three countries that is; Uganda, Rwanda, and the Democratic Republic of Congo. Uganda can be seen in two places namely; Bwindi Impenetrable National Park and Mgahinga Gorilla National Park both located in the southwestern region of Uganda, estimated 8 to 9 hours drive from Kampala or Entebbe to the main destinations. Rwanda in Volcanoes National Park and Congo in Virunga National Park.
Currently, the four gorilla parks in Africa are blessed to host over a total of 1,200 endangered mountain gorillas. Bwindi National Park is renowned for inhabiting more than half of the total gorilla population that still exists in the wild.
What are the costs of gorilla permits in Uganda, Rwanda, and Congo?
Uganda gorilla permit costs USD700 per person.
Rwanda gorilla permit costs USD1500 per person.
Congo gorilla permit costs USD400 per person.
When is the best time to go for gorilla safaris?
It is all year round but the best time to go for gorilla safaris is during the dry season which starts from June to Mid -September and December to February.
Take time to plan out the best Gorilla Trekking Safaris with the help of a reliable tour operator and be able to meet with our closely related cousins ”the mountain gorillas”. You can opt to combine your Uganda itinerary with Kenyan safaris to adventure the great wildebeest migration event in Masai Mara National Reserve.